The North East contact centre superheroes of 2018 revealed!

The superheroes of the North East contact centre sector in 2018 have been revealed at the 16th annual North East Contact Centre Awards which took place on Friday.

Winners included Auxillis, Atom Bank, Northumbrian Water and Go North East; all leading brands with outstanding customer contact centres based in our region.

The awards ceremony brought together over 300 operational managers and customer service advisors at Ramside Hall in County Durham to recognise and reward the outstanding achievements of superheroes within the industry.

Having supported this event for over a decade, greenbean by NRG was delighted to once again headline sponsor the awards and celebrate the achievements of both front-line and support staff.

Leanne Chambers, Client Solutions Director at greenbean by NRG attended Friday’s celebrations and commented: “Recognising talented and passionate individuals for their outstanding contribution is always fantastic to be a part of. The evening was once again a great success and a huge testament to the strength and growth potential of the contact centre sector in the North East. Congratulations to all winners and those highly commended.”

So without further ado, the 2018 winners and those highly commended at the annual North East Contact Centre Awards are as follows:

Multichannel Advisor 

Winner – Martyn Stokoe, BGL Customer Services

Highly Commended – Dean Alderson, Barclays

 

Advisor of the Year

Winner – Arun Malhotra, Sage (UK) Ltd

Highly Commended – Jonathan Gordon, Insure the Box

 

Sales Star

Winner – Amina Odukoya, Barclays

Highly Commended – Lynsey Heron, Sage (UK) Ltd

 

Best Outsourcing Partnership

Winner – Firstsource & TSB

 

Inspirational Leader

Winner – Michelle Mulligan, Sage (UK) Ltd

Highly Commended – Claire Braines, Barclays

 

Customer Experience Champion

Winner – Laura Welch, Home Group

Highly Commended – Stuart Macpherson, Sage (UK) Ltd

 

People Development Heroes

Winner – Organisational Development Team, Insure the Box

Highly Commended – Learning and Development Team, BGL Customer Services

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Community

Winner – MI Community Team, BGL Customer Services

 

Most Effective Implementation of Technology

Winner – Operations Centre of Excellence, Northumbrian Water Group

Highly Commended – Workforce Intelligence Project Team, AXA

 

Dream Team

Winner – Customer Service Team, Go North East

Highly Commended – Customer Services Change and Readiness Team, Sage (UK) Ltd

 

Contact Centre of the Year – Under 250 seats

Winner – Atom Bank

Highly Commended – Home Group

 

Contact Centre of the Year – Over 250 seats

Winner – Auxillis

Highly Commended – Sky Service Newcastle